Skip to content Skip to navigation

Recommended Courses

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
APPPHYS 205
Introduction to Biophysics (BIO 126, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
APPPHYS 205
Introduction to Biophysics (BIO 126, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Sequoia Hall 200
APPPHYS 223
Stochastic and Nonlinear Dynamics (BIO 223, BIOE 213, PHYSICS 223)
APPPHYS 223
Stochastic and Nonlinear Dynamics (BIO 223, BIOE 213, PHYSICS 223)
Fisher, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
380-380W
APPPHYS 293
Theoretical Neuroscience (PSYCH 242)
Yamins, D., Ganguli, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
APPPHYS 293
Theoretical Neuroscience (PSYCH 242)
Yamins, D., Ganguli, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
BIOE 227
Functional MRI Methods
2018-2019 Winter
CS 228
Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Techniques
Ermon, S., Zhao, S., Wang, S., Gruver, N., Wang, O., Yeh, C., Wang, Z., Ye, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gates B1
CS 228
Probabilistic Graphical Models: Principles and Techniques
Ermon, S., Gu, A., Dao, T., Cai, D., Mao, H., Song, J., Jindal, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gates B1
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Ng, A., Townshend, R., Farhangi, A., Wu, X., Koochak, Z., Chute, C., Srouji, M., Wang, C., Wang, Y., Yeh, C., Avati, A., Zhang, J., Huot, F., Gao, X., Batra, S., Dwaracherla, V., Parulekar, A., Colas, G., Steinberg, E., Kaur, J., Ramamoorthy, A., Yerukola, A., Pandey, S., Duan, T., Paul, S., Kim, A., Amidi, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:50am
Bishop Auditorium
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Re, C., Chinchali, S., Starosta, A., Ma, T., Dao, T., Lin, C., Li, H., Avati, A., Parulekar, A., Colas, G., Hua, X., WANG, I., Bereket, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Avati, A. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Bishop Auditorium
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Charikar, M., Ng, A., Re, C., Mehr, L., Ding, T., Jia, Z., Yang, J., Khosla, K., Avati, A., Kurenkov, A., Steinberg, E., Zhang, V., Jin, Y., Tlili, F., Chen, E., She, J., Xiong, Z., Zhang, K., Li, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:50am
NVIDIA Auditorium
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Charikar, M., Re, C., Zhu, M., Ma, T., Ding, T., Yang, J., Chen, Y., Khosla, K., Jiang, Q., Avati, A., Arad Hudson, D., Smit, A., Khani, F., Ko, M., Zhang, V., She, J., Xiong, Z., Wang, G., Caron, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Bishop Auditorium
CS 229
Machine Learning (STATS 229)
Rajpurkar, P., Ding, T., Wei, C., Sheng, H., Avati, A., Smit, A., Khani, F., Tlili, F. 2019-2020 Summer
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
CS 375
Large-Scale Neural Network Modeling for Neuroscience (PSYCH 249)
Yamins, D., Zhuang, C. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Gates B12
CS 375
Large-Scale Neural Network Modeling for Neuroscience (PSYCH 249)
Yamins, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
60-107
CS 379C
Computational Models of the Neocortex
Shankar, S., Dean, T. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
380-380C
CS 379C
Computational Models of the Neocortex
Rafailov, R., Dean, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
380-380C
EE 376A
Information Theory (STATS 376A)
Weissman, T., Han, Y., Chandak, S., Tolunay, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Gates B3
MATSCI 384
Materials Advances for Neurotechnology: Materials Meet the Mind
Hong, G., Li, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
Mitchb67
MCP 222
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (BIO 152, CSB 222)
2018-2019 Autumn
Beckman Center B100
MCP 222
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (BIO 152, CSB 222)
Lewis, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Beckman Center B100
MCP 222
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (BIO 152, CSB 222)
Lewis, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
MCP 222
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (BIO 152)
Olson, A., Lewis, R., Mulholland, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Beckman Center B100
ME 234
Introduction to Neuromechanics
Kuhl, E., Schaefer, A. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
ME 234
Introduction to Neuromechanics
Kuhl, E., Townshend, C., Schaefer, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
200-305
NBIO 206
The Nervous System
Baccus, S., Bates, L., Madugula, S., Beam, E., Baccus, S., Bates, L., Madugula, S., Beam, E., Baccus, S., Bates, L., Madugula, S., Beam, E. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
Li Ka Shing Center, room 130
NBIO 206
The Nervous System
Baccus, S., Masuda, F., Bates, L., Beam, E., Baccus, S., Masuda, F., Bates, L., Beam, E., Baccus, S., Masuda, F., Bates, L., Beam, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
NBIO 218
Neural Basis of Behavior
NBIO 218
Neural Basis of Behavior
NBIO 227
Understanding Techniques in Neuroscience
Shi, B., Rhoades, C., Riesen, G., Newsome, W. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
10:00am - 11:45am
Li Ka Shing Center, room 308
NBIO 227
Understanding Techniques in Neuroscience
Shi, B., Riesen, G., Gopal, N., Newsome, W. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:00am - 11:50am
Li Ka Shing Center, room 308
NBIO 228
Mathematical Tools for Neuroscience
NBIO 258
Information and Signaling Mechanisms in Neurons and Circuits
NBIO 258
Information and Signaling Mechanisms in Neurons and Circuits
NENS 220
Computational Neuroscience
NENS 220
Computational Neuroscience
NEPR 201
Neuro-Cellular Core (COMPMED 201)
Madison, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Alway Building, Room M218A
NEPR 202
Neurosciences Development Core
Pasca, S., Kaltschmidt, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Alway Building, Room M218
NEPR 202
Neurosciences Development Core
Pasca, S., Kaltschmidt, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Alway Building, Room M218
NEPR 203
Neuroscience Systems Core
Chichilnisky, E., Giocomo, L. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:00pm - 5:00pm
CCSR 4205
NEPR 203
Neuroscience Systems Core
Giocomo, L. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:00pm - 5:00pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 101
NEPR 204
Neuroscience Molecular Core
Essayan-Perez, S., Sudhof, T. 2018-2019 Winter
Lorry I LokeyStemCellRschG1161
NEPR 204
Neuroscience Molecular Core
Essayan-Perez, S., Sudhof, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Lorry I LokeyStemCellRschG1161
NEPR 207
Neurosciences Cognitive Core
Poldrack, R., Gardner, J., Poldrack, R., Gardner, J. 2018-2019 Spring
NEPR 207
Neurosciences Cognitive Core
Poldrack, R., Gardner, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 12:15pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 209
NSUR 239
NeuroTech Training Seminar (STATS 242)
Chichilnisky, E., Kleeman, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
12:00pm - 1:00pm
CCSR 4107
NSUR 239
NeuroTech Training Seminar (STATS 242)
Yamins, D., Hong, G., Kleeman, E. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
12:00pm - 1:00pm
Health Research & PolicyT116
NSUR 239
NeuroTech Training Seminar (STATS 242)
Soltesz, I., Ganguli, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Wednesday
11:30am - 12:50pm

Pages